Analyses of WIPI family as a PI(3,5)P2 effector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Naoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70745992)
Research Collaborator Zhang Hong
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 高浸透圧ストレス / WIPI / Ulk複合体 / autophagy / osmotic stress / TOR / リソソーム / エンドソ―ム / 浸透圧ストレス / イノシトールリン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on functions of WIPI family as a PI(3,5)P2-binding effector. First, I analyzed the subcellular localization of WIPI family under various conditions that the amount of PI(3,5)P2 was changed. As a result, WIPI-1 and WIPI-2 displayed punctate structures when cells were exposed to hyperosmotic stresses. Under hyperosmotic stresses, WIPI-1 and WIPI-2 were co-localized with autophagosomes and p62, a substrate of selective autophagy, was transported to lysosomes for degradation. Taken together, I concluded that an autophagic pathway is induced in response to hyperosmotic stresses. Unexpectedly, WIPI-1 and WIPI-2 functioned as a PI(3)P, a precursor of PI(3,5)P2, effector, but not as a PI(3,5)P2 effector. Interestingly, this autophagy did not require the Ulk complex in contrast to starvation-induced autophagy.