Transport carrier biogenesis at the Golgi complex and its role in regulating cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Wakana Yuichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオルガネラ膜接触 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ体 / 輸送小胞 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on CARTS, a new class of transport carriers that mediate protein secretion, aiming to elucidate (1) molecular mechanisms by which ER-Golgi contacts regulate CARTS biogenesis and (2) physiological roles of CARTS in mitotic cells. For the first aim, we succeeded in the identification of a novel component of ER-Golgi contact sites, which is involved in protein secretion. Our data also suggest the involvement of the contacts in Ca2+-dependent cargo sorting. Although we could not achieve the second aim, our data imply a novel function of components of the contact sites.