Analysis of alternation for RNA granules-ncRNA function via mitochondrial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Takaya  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (70611862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリアダイナミクス / mtDNA / ミトコンドリア / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to reveal the role of morphological changes of mitochondria in maintenance for physiological functions. From our recent research, we found that mitochondrial membranes and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) worked in part cooperatively. Therefore, in order to clarify the mechanistic insight between mitochondrial membrane and mtDNA dynamics, I performed several screening. Some factors could be identified in this screening, and the regulator of cellular function through the change of dynamics of mitochondrial membrane and mtDNA might be revealed at the molecular level.