Profiling of N-glycan structure on GLUT4 glucose transporter critical for intracellular trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yoshimi  公益財団法人がん研究会, ゲノムセンター, 研究員 (40525789)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / 質量分析 / GLUT4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The facilitative glucose transporter GLUT4 plays a key role in regulating whole-body glucose homeostasis. To elucidate the functional significance of the sole N-glycan chain on GLUT4, wild-type GLUT4 and a GLUT4-glycosylation mutant conjugated with EGFP were stably expressed in HeLa cells and its N-glycoforms were analyzed by mass spectrometer. Kifunensine-treated cells lost sensitivity to insulin, suggesting the functional importance of the N-glycan structure for GLUT4 trafficking. Large, unique structures were detected on insulin-responsive GLUT4, suggesting that a specific structural element of N-glycan may be critical for the localization of GLUT4 to the appropriate intracellular pool essential for insulin-mediated translocation, and part of the N-glycan structure has the potential to act as a sorting signal.