Analysis of molecular mechanism of cell protective function of Derlin-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Eura Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30443477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsERAD / ER stress / Derlin-3 / Herp / 小胞体関連分解 / 小胞体ストレス / Derlin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ER-associated degradation (ERAD) contributes to the maintenance of cellular homeostasis by degrading and eliminating structurally abnormal proteins generated in the endoplasmic reticulum. In this study, we focused on Derlin-3 whose expression is induced by endoplasmic reticulum stress and analyzed the importance of its function. In the in vivo experiments using hypoxic conditions, we found that Derlin-3 deficient mice exhibited the survival vulnerability. Herp (a protein forming an ERAD complex with Derlin-3)-deficient mice also exhibited the vulnerability. We also found that these mice have functional abnormalities in their hearts. Our findings that Herp controls the level of IP3 receptor, an intracellular signal transduction protein in the heart, may partly explain the cardiac abnormalities of Derlin-3 and Herp deficient mice.