Reciprocity between robustness and plasticity in the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Tetsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50733036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理論生物物理学 / 頑健性 / 可塑性 / 力学系 / 非線形 / 非線形力学系 / 適応 / ホメオスタシス / システム生物学 / 反応拡散パタン / 時間生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian clocks exhibit the robustness of period and plasticity of phase against environmental changes such as temperature and nutrient conditions. Thus far, however, it is unclear how both are simultaneously achieved. By investigating distinct models of circadian clocks, we demonstrate reciprocity between robustness and plasticity: higher robustness in the period implies higher plasticity in the phase. I demonstrated that the robustness of period is achieved by the adaptation on the limit cycle, which causes reciprocity.
I also found that reciprocity between robustness and plasticity is achieved in a variety of biological phenomena, i.e., spatial pattern formation and gene regulatory dynamics. It suggests that such reciprocity is universal in many biological activities.