Study on motility fluctuation of small group of cytoplasmic dynein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWA Mitsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (80626383)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10444514)
YAJIMA Junichiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00453499)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Shin
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイニン / 微小管 / 少数性 / ランダムウォーク / 集団運動 / 分子摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motility of motor protein’s small group has been studied. I observed movement of small groups of cytoplasmic dynein molecules which were linked with each other via a nanoparticle. Dynein small groups show unidirectional movement toward the minus end of the microtubule but biased random walk in the left-right direction. Focused on the biased random walk on the left-right axis, I analyzed the trajectories with the time-series analyses and Monte-Carlo simulation. Results suggest that dynein arrangement in small group and steric hindrance of neighbor dynein molecules should constrain directionality of stepping to the right or left, while the randomness should be due to number fluctuation and changes in arrangement of dynein molecules in a small group because of their binding-dissociation events on the microtubule.