Regulatory roles of the four ATPase sites in the dynein motor domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shima Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60631786)
Research Collaborator UEMURA Sotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords協同性 / 分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic dynein moves along microtubule using energy of ATP. This movement enrolls in a wide variety of cellular processes including mitosis, organelle positioning, and intra-cellular trafficking. One of the unique features of dynein is that the dynein motor domain contains four ATP binding sites. Although regulation between these four ATP binding sites seems to be critical for the dynein motility, it remains unanswered how dynein uses these four ATP binding sites. Here, we tried and succeeded in visualizing the binding and release of ATP molecules on single moledcules of dynein.