The anlaysis of the cooperative gating of voltage-gated proton channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawanabe Akira  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10707128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電位依存性タンパク質 / イオンチャネル / 電位依存性プロトンチャネル / 全反射照明蛍光顕微鏡 / TIRF / プロトン / 一分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-gated ion channels have multi subunits and cooperative gating. However, the mechanism of the cooperativity is not well understood. Voltage-gated proton channel (Hv1/VSOP) assembles as a dimeric stoichiometry to regulate the cooperative gating. I investigated real-time monitoring of structural changes of Hv1/VSOP to reveal the mechanism of subunit cooperativity. Cy3- or Cy5-labeled Hv1/VSOP induced fluorescent change under depolarizing pulse (Cy3, Cy5 : classical environmental-sensitive fluorescent dyes). I obtained the voltage dependent fluorescent change from Cy5 dye by stimulating Cy3 (FRET) when Hv1/VSOP was labeled by both dyes. The kinetics of FRET efficiency was different from the non-FRET fluorescent changes during depolarization, indicating that the channel opening has two or more structural change steps.