Membrane protein dynamics studied by high speed atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayato Yamashita  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10595440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 1分子イメージング / 膜タンパク質 / バイオイメージング / ナノ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) technique for visualizing single molecular membrane protein in detail and observed dynamic functioning process of membrane protein molecules in planar lipid bilayers. We improved the strength of flexure structure in AFM scanner and achieved higher scan accuracy. We also succeeded to develop new scan mechanics divided wide and narrow area. Using these technique, we observed proton channel, voltage sensor only protein (VSOP), reconstituted to lipid bilayers. As the results, HS-AFM visualized that globular molecules of 10nm in diameter and ring like structural molecules of 20nm in diameter. These molecular structures are also observed for mutant S188C. Furthermore, HS-AFM movies captured N-term antibody binding process and the dissociation process of the ring like structural molecule. These information will provide new insights for the structural study of VSOP.