Understanding the mechanism of structural stability for thermophilic rhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017)
Okayama University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Takashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (30744271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロドプシン / 膜タンパク質 / イオンポンプ / 構造安定性 / 高度好熱菌 / フラッシュフォトリシス / プロトン移動 / 光受容 / 熱安定性 / 構造安定化 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for a photoreceptor protein called thermophilic rhodopsin (abbreviated as TR), which we have discovered from a thermophilic bacterium for the first time in 2013, (1) to reveal the structural factor for the high thermal stability of TR, and (2) to evaluate the structural stability against some physical and chemical stimuli other than heat. For the purpose (1), it was revealed that TR was highly stabilized by hydrophobic interactions inside the protein by combining the analyses of UV-Vis absorption spectra, X-ray crystallography, and molecular dynamics simulation. For the purpose (2), the exhausted evaluation for the structural stability by using some chemical reagents revealed the correlation between the mechanism for stabilizing the TR structure against heat and that against some chemical stimuli.