Multiscale enhanced sampling for ligand binding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Moritsugu Kei  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任准教授 (80599506)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリガンド結合 / グルタミン結合タンパク質 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / MSES法 / 全原子空間探索 / 全原子構造探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomacromolecules such as proteins realize the molecular functions such as signal transduction and transcriptional regulation through the structural changes which are highly regulated by the specific interactions with other proteins or ligand molecules. In this study, computer simulations of protein-ligand complexes were performed by applying our newly developed Multi-scale Enhanced Sampling, allowing all-atom structural sampling of the protein-ligand interaction processes in solution to be successfully achieved. The free-energy landscape was calculated using the derived structural ensemble and revealed the most probable pathway of the protein-ligand binding coupled with the protein structural change by way of the native side-chain interaction formations and the desolvation at atomistic resolution.