Elucidation of the infection mechanism of Staphylococcus bacteriophage S6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Naoyuki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (00634677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造生物学 / 電子顕微鏡 / ウイルス / ファージ / 感染症 / 構造解析 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 感染機構 / ウイルスの感染機構 / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge of the molecular mechanisms of the phage infection and replication is essential for practical use of phage therapy. To understand those mechanisms, we investigated the structures of Staphylococcus bacteriophages S6, S13’, and S25-3 by cryo-electron microscopy. Zernike phase contrast cryo-EM observations revealed that S6 phage has a long fiber-like structure at the tip of the tail, which is quite different from other Staphylococcus bacteriophages S13’ and S25-3. These observations suggested that these bacteriophages recognize their host cells in different manners. In addition, we succeeded to determine the major tail and head structures of phage S13’ at near atomic resolutions.