Balancing mechanism of ATP synthesis and consumption in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yaginuma Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (10733222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsATP / 蛍光イメージング / 代謝 / 代謝計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, how synthesis and consumption of ATP is balanced inside mammalian cells is unclear. Recently, I invented an ATP indicator fluorescent protein “QUEEN”, which can be used to quantify ATP concentration in single cells. Here, I improved QUEEN and developed a method for usage in mammalian cells. The new version of QUEEN was optimized for measurement at 37 °C and was able to express and observe in mammalian cells. I compared QUEEN signal with another previous method and showed that ATP concentration measured by QUEEN is reliable indeed. I also developed a method to monitor the cell response to metabolic inhibitors. By applying this approach to several conditions and cell species, I aim to make clear the energy balance mechanism in the cells.