Analysis of intermediate structure in proton pump mechanism of proteorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (40462725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロドプシン / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteorhodopsin (PR) is one of microbial-type rhodopsins such as bacteriorhodopsin (BR) and functions as a light-driven proton pump. PR-bearing bacteria are widely found among microorganisms in the sea and fresh water. In this study, we aimed for structural analysis of these PRs. PRs were prepared and purified from E. coli cell-free synthesis system and crystallized by LCP method. I presented here (1) two types of PR crystal structure that absorb light at 490 nm and 530 nm, (2) radiation damage-free PR structure, and (3) light absorption-mutant structure of PR. In particular, the structure revealed that the interaction of the amino acid and a water molecule which related to light absorption causes structural changes of retinal.
I participated in the structural analysis of BR intermediate at SACLA and also reported structural analysis of light-driven Cl--pumping rhodopsin that is a homolog of PRs.