The search for the plant-specific autophagy deficient strain using arabidopsis thaliana T-DNA insertion lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40637922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroautophagy (hereafter autophagy) is well conserved mechanism for eukaryotes which degraded the part of their cell component under nutrient deficient conditions. In plants, autophagy is induced not only under nutrient-starvation conditions but also various stresses. It is understood that autophagy is induced in the Arabidopsis root elongation region even in the presence of nutritions, but the mechanism of the induction is unclear.
Therefore, in this study, I carried out the screening of plant-specific autophagy-related gene mutants. Although I could not find the novel autophagy-related genes within the term of research fund, I continue the primary screening.