Analysis of RAB5-Rop signaling cascades in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Ito Emi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (80726422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRAB GTPases / Rho GTPases / Rho of Plant (Rop) / RAB5 / エフェクター / AtSWAP70 / 細胞生物学 / 植物細胞 / RAB GTPase / Effector / 細胞内シグナリング / Rac/Rop
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have identified SWAP70 as a novel effector protein of plant RAB5 GTPases. Since SWAP70 is known as a Rac activation factor in other eukaryotic systems, I hypothesized that RAB5 and Rho of Plant GTPases (ROP; counterpart of Rho in plants) constitute a signaling cascade via SWAP70. To test this hypothesis, I cloned Rop members, and tested their interaction with SWAP70. As a result, ROP7 was the only member capable for binding to SWAP70. Next, I examined the effect of SWAP70 and RAB5 members on the subcellular localization of ROP7. ROP7 mainly localized to the plasma membrane, nucleus and nucleolus-like structures in tobacco leaf epidermal cells. When SWAP70 or RAB5s were co-expressed with ROP7, subpopulation of ROP7 shifted to localize to the endosomes. ROP7 is known to show tissue-specific expression patterns. Thus, my results suggest that plant RAB5s trigger tissue-specific phenomena by regulating the subcellular functions of ROP7 through SWAP70.