Screening of transport component of ATF6 by haploid medaka system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tokiro Ishikawa  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70632545)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / 小胞体ストレス / UPR / メダカ / ATF6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATF6 is a transcription factor that regulates the unfolded protein response. In response to ER stress, ATF6 is transported from the ER to the Golgi apparatus and activated. The transport factor involved in the precess has not been identified. To understand activation mechanisms of ATF6, I was trying to identify the transport factor by the new forward genetic screening system using the hybrid medaka embryo.
I found that the rate of generation of hybrid embryo is lower than expected. I continued to improve this systems, and started establishing alternative screening system using mutant fish in which hyper recombination occurs.