Ragulatory mechanism of selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shibutani Shusaku  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教(テニュアトラック) (20534473)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAtg / オートファジー / 選択的オートファジー / ミトコンドリア / マイトファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective autophagy is thought to maintain intracellular homeostasis by eliminating unwanted/dangerous materials. Although it has been shown that Atg proteins accumulate on the substrate in selective autophagy, events that happen afterwards are not clear. In this study, we discovered that the forced recruitment of LC3 to mitochondria is sufficient to induce mitochondrial degradation. We hypothesize that mitochondrial fission is induced at the contact site with the isolation membrane, which later engulfs the mitochondrial fragment generated by the fission. Moreover, this study suggests the existence of unidentified mitochondrial fission factors responsible for the mitochondrial fission during selective autophagy of mitochondria.