Analysis of mechanism of resetting replicative life span by imaging aging-associated factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30734488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 細胞老化 / オルガネラ / イメージング / 胞子形成 / 細胞分裂寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Budding yeast strains in which ageing-related organelles are visualized by C-terminal tagging with green or red fluorescent protein were constructed. Live cell imaging conditions for these strains were optimized. To achieve long-term time-lapse live cell imaging, a microfluidics-based stage top cell culture device was introduced on a microscope. On the device, cell culture conditions for high efficiency sporulation induction were optimized. By development of BiFC system of novel bright fluorescent protein, RENT complexes containing an ageing-related factor, Sir2, were successfully visualized in living yeast cells.