Molecular mechanisms that control cell-surface localization of glucose transporters under glucose-limited conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Yusuke  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 助教 (10587653)
Research Collaborator SAITOH Shigeaki  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授
YANAGIDA Mitsuhiro  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, GOユニット, 教授
SAJIKI Kenichi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, GOユニット, 研究員
Ozlu Nurhan  Koc University, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低グルコース環境 / Ght5 / LGS変異体 / グルコース輸送体 / GLUT1 / GRP78 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / グルコース / グルコース枯渇 / 低グルコース / 糖輸送体 / リン酸化 / TORC2 / Ksg1 / lgs / 分裂酵母 / 細胞内局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper regulations of glucose uptake via glucose transporters are not only vital for cellular proliferation but also related to human diseases including type II diabetes and cancer. This study was focused on the molecular mechanism that ensures cell-surface targeting of the fission yeast glucose transporter Ght5, which is essential for vigorous cell proliferation under glucose-limited conditions. Out of the 51 genes tested, 25 genes involved in vesicle transport or signal transduction functioned in proliferation under glucose-limited conditions by ensuring cell-surface localization of Ght5-GFP. In human cultured cells, endoplasmic reticulum chaperones such as GRP78, which were required for cell-surface localization of GLUT1 under glucose-rich conditions, became dispensable upon glucose starvation. Taken together, this study uncovered that the transport mechanism for cell-surface multi-pass transmembrane proteins is modulated by the extracellular glucose level.