Analysis of the mechanism which regulates germ cell development in cooperation with transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kazuhiro  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (60455368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / Nanog / マウス / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline of birth rate in developed countries including Japan is one of urgent issues. But the research on In Vitro germ cell induction which could be a fundamental solution to the problem has been just started.
In this study, I combined the Primordial Germ Cell-Like Cell (PGCLC) induction technique and the immunoprecipitation - mass spectrometry analysis to perform extensive analyses and tried to understand the mechanism which regulate germ cell development in cooperation with transcription factors. Furthermore, by using the CRISPR/Cas9 technique, I disrupted candidate genes and genomic regions which were bound by transcription factors and performed verification experiments in the context of PGCLC.
As a result, the details of the interaction among transcription factors and epigenome which are essential for the germ cell development has been clarified.