Elucidation of a force-dependent mechanism for maintaining radial size of epithelial tubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10620198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイズ維持 / 上皮管 / 形態形成 / 数理モデル / イメージング / 器官形成 / 精巣上体 / メカノバイオロジー / バーテクスモデル / 蛍光ライブイメージング / バーテクスダイナミクスモデル / ライブイメージング / 多細胞力学応答 / 多細胞ライブイメージング / 多細胞動態の定量 / 多細胞動態の数理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the understanding of mechanisms for size maintenance of biological tissues, I focused on an aspect of mechanics in mouse epididymal tubules during developmental process. I aimed at clarifying collective multicellular behaviors for maintaining diameter of epididymal tubules by using quantitative fluorescence imaging and mathematical modeling. The integrated approach revealed a mechanism of the size maintenance that constitutive cells within the tubules receive mechanical forces and respond by active cellular movement.