Elucidating the physiological significance of the fertilization calcium waves through the idenfication of novel channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takayama Jun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (20574114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords受精カルシウム波 / 受精 / カルシウム波 / カルシウムチャネル / 線虫 / イオンチャネル / RNAiスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization calcium waves are a conserved signal that triggers both animal and plant embryonic development. The calcium waves are thought to be propagated by the action of the IP3 receptor calcium channels. However, in the nematode C. elegans, involvement of a novel channel is suggested. In this study, we aimed to identify calcium channels that are responsible for the propagation of the calcium waves. We generated a transgenic C. elegans strain that expresses the genetically-encoded calcium indicator GCaMP6s in the germline. By using this transgenic strain, we conducted a feeding RNA interference screen. We identified several candidate genes that might be involved in the calcium wave propagation.