Project/Area Number |
15K18548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Toma Kenichi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (30749205)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 細胞分化 / 細胞間シグナル / 大脳皮質 / 神経幹細胞 / 上層ニューロン / 核輸送 / 細胞接触 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to identify the molecular underpinnings of the cell extrinsic signaling responsible for the determination of upper layer (UL) neurons in the cerebral cortex. These UL neurons are ultimately critical in higher brain function. We revealed that in addition to intrinsic factors, such as transcription factors, UL neurogenesis from neural stem cells requires cell-contact dependent intercellular signaling from deep layer (DL) neurons, which are produced earlier in development. We further found that this signaling utilizes the ephrin-Eph pathway, and is implemented downstream by changes in subcellular localization of the transcription factor Brn2 for control of the differentiation of UL neurons.