Project/Area Number |
15K18550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 長鎖非コードRNA / 非コードRNA / 環境ストレス応答 / 可視化技術 / non protein coding RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Global warming and lack of water are expected to reduce the cultivation area of economically important cruciferous crops. For this reason, the production stabilization by molecular breeding is expected. On the other hand, with the recent progress in transcript analysis, it was found that long non-coding RNAs regulate transcription. Although the involvement in human diseases has already been shown, the importance for plant trait expression is expected, but the function of long non-coding RNA in plants is almost unknown. In this study, in Arabidopsis thaliana, we obtained results indicating that NPC60, a long non-coding RNA, responds to environmental stress. Furthermore, we developed a technique for analyzing the nuclear localization of long noncoding RNAs in living cells easily, and showed that NPC60 RNA is localized in the nucleus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大部分の長鎖非コードRNAが核内でトランスに機能していることが推測されているにも関わらず、ハイスループットでRNAの核局在性を生きた植物細胞で解析する技術が今まで存在しなかった。本研究では、形質転換植物を経由することなく一過性の発現システムで解析することができる手法を開発した。形質転換された細胞はビジュアルマーカーで判別する。さらに、一過的発現系では結果までに要する時間が短いことからハイスループットに適していると考えられる。長鎖非コードRNAの詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、新しい分子育種の基盤的知見が得られる。