Analyses of the circadian clock entrainment and cell-cell phase synchronization mechanisms using a device of local LED light irradiation to the micro-area in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shogo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60632586)
Research Collaborator Oyama Tokitaka  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30324396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords概日時計 / ウキクサ / 光受容体 / 局所光 / 形質転換 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock system is basically cell-autonomous in plants. On the other hand, circadian clock phase of individual cells are presumably influenced by other cells.
In order to understand the mechanisms of intercellular clock phase communication among cellular circadian clocks in plants, we have utilized a single-cell bioluminescence monitoring system in higher plants. In this project we newly developed a manipulation system of illumination on a microarea in duckweed plants for long-term experiments of circadian rhythms. We combined this device with the bioluminescence reporter imaging technology. During this project we also established a stable transformation methods in a duckweed lemna minor and lemna turionifera. This tecunique also enable us to analyse circadian phase synchronization mechanisms between tissues and/or individual organs.