Physiological importance of autophosphorylation of NtCDPK1 involved in gibberellin signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ito  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30636139)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己リン酸化 / キナーゼ / カルシウム / ジベレリン / 基質認識 / 基質特異性 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / 植物ホルモン / CDPK / 信号伝達 / 活性制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tobacco calcium-dependent protein kinase, NtCDPK1, was previously shown to be autophosphorylated in a calcium-dependent manner. Here, we investigated the functional importance of autophosphorylation in NtCDPK1. Autophosphorylation sites of NtCDPK1 were shown to be located in the variable N-terminal domain. The autophosphorylation reduced the binding affinity of NtCDPK1 for RSG. Furthermore, the autophosphorylation decreased the phosphorylation efficiency of RSG, yet increased that of myelin basic protein. Autophosphorylation sites of NtCDPK1 were phosphorylated in response to GAs in plants. The substitution of these autophosphorylation sites with Ala enhanced the NtCDPK1 overexpression-induced sensitization of seeds to a GA biosynthetic inhibitor during germination. These results suggest new functions of autophosphorylation in CDPKs, namely, the autophosphorylation can prevent the excessive phosphorylation of substrates and alter the substrate preference of CDPKs.