Functional analysis of GLES1 essential for chloroplast development in guard cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NEGI JUNTARO  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70529099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気孔 / 葉緑体 / 脂質 / 脂質代謝 / CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomatal guard cells develop unique chloroplasts in land plant species. However, the developmental mechanisms and function of chloroplasts in guard cells remain unclear. In seed plants, chloroplast membrane lipids are synthesized via two pathways: the prokaryotic and the eukaryotic pathways. We gained insight into these pathways by isolating and examining an Arabidopsis mutant, gles1, which has achlorophyllous stomata and impaired stomatal responses to CO2 and light. The GLES1 gene encodes a putative regulatory component of the trigalactosyldiacylglycerol protein complex that mediates the ER-to-chloroplast lipid transport via the eukaryotic pathway. Lipidomic analysis reveals that in wild type, the prokaryotic pathway is dysfunctional specifically in guard cells, whereas in gles1 guard cells, the eukaryotic pathway is also abrogated. In conclusion, the eukaryotic lipid pathway is essential for guard-cell chloroplasts to develop CO2 and light signal sensing machinery.