Isolation and characterization of attractant of phytonematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mitsumasu Kanako  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 特別研究員(PD・RPD) (00711839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサツマイモネコブセンチュウ / 誘引物質 / 単離・同定 / 根 / 種子 / 同定 / 植物 / ムシゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we attempted to identify attractants for a phytonematode, Meloidogyne incognita, from roots and seeds of host plants. We used “Super Roots (SR)”isolated during the root culture of Lotus corniculatus for purification of root attractants. The fractions of the SR culture obtained through several chromatographic separation processes were evaluated by the attractant activity, and the structural analysis was carried out with the fraction that showed high attractant activity. In the result, a partial peptide sequence was determined as a candidate of the attractant from roots. On the other hand, we found that at least one of the attractants from seeds exerts its activity following the release of seed coat mucilage, and that the attractant is indicated to be composed of polysaccharide and protein.