Elucidation of intramolecular and intermolecular signaling mechanisms in the plant blue light receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Koji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任助教 (20438245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光受容体 / フォトトロピン / 構造機能相関 / 植物環境応答 / 構造解析 / 構造変化 / 活性調節機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phototropin (phot) is a blue light receptor in Plant. To elucidate intramolecular and intermolecular signaling mechanism, biochemical and structural analyses of Arabidopsis phot prepared from E. coli were performed. Some amino acid residues involved in the light dependent regulation of kinase activity were found in the linker region, by the mutation analysis of phot1 LOV2-kinase (LOV2-STK). The mutant in the N-terminal lateral region in LOV2 (K475A) showed the light dependent aggregation and dissociation by small angle X-ray scattering. The substitution would prevent usual conformational changes between LOV2 and STK. The N-terminal in LOV2 and the linker is critical for intramolecular signaling in phot.