Molecular mechanism of Ca2+-ROS network in plant immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Takuya  名古屋経済大学, 人間生活科学部管理栄養学科, 教授 (80436998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞シグナル / 病原菌感染応答 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス応答 / 活性酸素種 / カルシウムシグナル / ROS / ストレス / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infection with pathogens leads withering, reduction of productivity and quality, so its prevention and alleviation is one of the most important issues in agriculture. In this study, we analyzed Ca2+ signal and ROS signal, which is the initial response driven by plants when they recognize pathogenic bacteria, and the dynamics of Ca2+・ROS network functioning by their interaction.
Analysis using Arabidopsis thaliana resulted in a direct result indicating that the Ca2+ signal involved in the pathogenic response is driven by the ROS signal generated ahead of time. In addition, we have newly identified three genes responsible for pathogen-related Ca2+ signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界には多種多様な植物病原菌が存在し、植物はこれに抵抗し、自らを守るためのシステムを有する。植物が病原菌を認識した際に動因される初発応答として、Ca2+シグナルとROSシグナルが動員されるが、どちらが先んじて起こるのか、その順位と関連性については未だ明らかではなかった。本研究では、我々が新たに開発した発光プローブおよび2波長検出器を用いることで、Ca2+シグナルとROSシグナルの同時計測を行うことにより、病原応答に関与するCa2+シグナルが先んじて生じるROSシグナルにより動因されることを示す直接的な結果が得られた。