Analysis of gibberellin interference mechanism to symbiosis signaling networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2017)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA NAOYA  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60571081)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 植物微生物相互作用 / 根粒菌 / 菌根菌 / マメ科植物 / 植物 / ジベレリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root nodule symbiosis (RNS) and arbuscular mycorrhiza (AM) are mutualistic interaction with plants and rhizobia or arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi. It is known that RNS and AM supply nutrients each other and give a large growth promoting effect in both host plant and symbiotic microbes. In this study, we analyzed regulation mechanism of RNS and AM by plant hormone "gibberellin". We have discovered promoter regions that control expression of RNS and AM genes by gibberellin signaling, and have performed function analysis of these regions in symbiosis. From these analyses, we clarified the mechanism of interference to symbiotic signals and gene expression by gibberellin.