Analyses of molecular mechanisms that mediate osmotic stress perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fuminori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (00462698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境応答 / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osmotic stress responses are important mechanisms of early stress perception for adapting abiotic stress conditions including drought stress. One of the protein kinases, SnRK2, is a key phosphorylation enzyme, and activated by osmotic stress conditions. This activation leads to the accumulation of one of the important phytohormone, abscisic acid (ABA), and the acquisition of stress resistance in planta. However, there remain unclear the perception mechanism of osmotic stress conditions. In this study, we focused on one of the small peptides mediating the activation of SnRK2 protein kinase. We analyzed the perception mechanisms of early osmotic stress conditions. Especially we elucidated the peptide signaling mediating cell-to-cell communications in response to early osmotic stress responses.