Why and how terminally differentiated cells are kept quiescent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ikeuchi Momoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00633570)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 細胞分化 / 再生 / 細胞リプログラミング / 細胞分化の維持機構 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells display remarkable plasticity, yet the potential needs to be controlled in the context of multicellular organisms. We have revealed that a histone modifier PRC2 plays key roles in the maintenance of cellular differentiation status. In this study, I further studied how PRC2 prevents proliferation of terminally differentiated cells. I also found an example of mitotic re-entry and cellular de-differentiation of fully differentiated cells, when plants are exposed to wounding stress.