Endocrine mechanisms define brain plasticity in songbirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenta  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60548965)
Research Collaborator OOTANI Tamio  進化生物学研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鳴禽 / 脳可塑性 / 内分泌 / 歌神経 / カナリア / ジュウシマツ / ハシボソガラス / 歌学習 / さえずり / ハシボソカラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, songbirds learn songs as juveniles. Some songbirds such as canary, however, are able to learn songs every year and display brain plasticity even in adulthood. In order to investigate brain plasticity, we studied the song system of songbirds as a model. Continuous recording revealed seasonal changes in song behavior in canary, while offering insights into the song-like behavior of carrion crow. Environment and stress factors probably influence brain plasticity, primarily, through stress-related genes. Stress-related gene expression was confirmed in the song nuclei. An analysis of the concentrations of various hormones in the blood did not reveal differences in stress hormone concentration before and after song re-learning. We, however, noted changes in androgen levels. The levels of dehydroepiandrosterone, which is involved in promoting neurogenesis of the song nucleus, also increased during song re-learning.