Biological role of mouse ovarian theca/ interstitial cells in the mechanism of follicle growth
Project/Area Number |
15K18568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Masato 奈良女子大学, 理学部, 非常勤研究員 (60634813)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 莢膜・間質細胞 / RNA-seq / 卵巣 / 卵胞成長 / 二次卵胞 / Aspn/ PLAP1 / マウス / 卵巣間質細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / 卵巣莢膜・間質細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed transcriptomes of mouse ovarian theca/ interstitial cells by RNA-seq. Gene ontology analysis demonstrated that the theca/ interstitial cell-specific genes were largely categorized into four major groups. the specific and unique expression of newly detected representative genes, including nidogen 1 Spondin 1, and Aspn/ PLAP1, in theca cells and the adjacent interstitial cells of secondary, preantral and antral follicles were also confirmed. Particularly, expression of Aspn/PLAP1 was detected specifically in outer theca cells. Intriguingly, an Aspn/ PLAP1 antibody completely arrested the growth of secondary follicles which is gonadotropin-independent follicle developmental stage. Altogether, these results suggest that theca/ interstitial cells are classified into subpopulations on the basis of their functions, and provide evidence that Aspn/ PLAP1 is expressed exclusively in outer theca cells and plays a pivotal role in the growth of secondary follicles.