Aiming at elucidating the origin of pituitary hormone (Aproach from MSH receptor)
Project/Area Number |
15K18569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuki Kobayashi 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80736421)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / 脳下垂体 / 無脊椎動物 / 細胞内シグナル / 体色調節ホルモン / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 脳下垂体ホルモン / 鳥類 / GPCR / Gタンパク質 / 比較内分泌 / メラノコルチン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vertebrates, the pituitary gland is an important endocrine organ that produces various hormones. However, to date there have been no reports of hormones in invertebrates that correspond to the hormones of the anterior pituitary gland of vertebrates. Therefore, there is speculation stating that the anterior pituitary system was acquired during the process of evolution to vertebrates. In this study, we cloned a gene homologous to the receptor of melanophore stimulating hormone (MSH), which is one of the anterior pituitary hormones from oysters. When we investigated its response to teleost fish MSH, we found that oyster-MSHRlike is a homologous gene of vertebrate MSHR, suggesting that its intracellular signal may be unique.