Endocrine regulation of the pheromone-responsive system in the newt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Tomoaki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50549566)
Research Collaborator KIKUYAMA Sakae
TOYODA Fumiyo
MATSUDA Kouhei
HASUNUMA Itaru
NAKAKURA Takashi
YAMAMOTO Kazutoshi
TOMINAGA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性フェロモン / 性行動 / 内分泌調節 / 鋤鼻器官 / ソデフリン / イモリ / アイモリン / 繁殖 / フェロモン / 両生類 / ペプチドフェロモン / 内分泌 / 鋤鼻器 / 繁殖制御機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we isolated a decapeptide pheromone (sodefrin) from the abdominal glands of the male red-bellied newts (Cynops pyrrhogaster). Sodefrin plays an important role in keeping the female attracted to the male until the sperm transfer has been successfully completed.
In this study, endocrine regulations of the pheromone-responsive neurons were analyzed, and a novel peptide pheromone in sexually developed female was discovered. This pheromone has an activity to prompt the sexually developed males to commence courtship behavior toward the females. This is the first female sexual attractiveness peptide pheromone to be identified in a vertebrate. The finding of sex pheromones emitted by both reproductive male and female newts is expected to make it possible to analyze neural pathways and mechanisms involved in transferring the signals of both pheromones and transforming the pheromonal signals into the sexual behaviors in the newts of both sexes.