Physiological significance of pineal neurosteroids and the circadian rhythms in their synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShowa University (2016)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Shogo  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20592132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光環境 / 松果体 / ステロイド / 小脳 / アロプレグネノロン / PACAP / ニューロステロイド / 概日リズム / 下垂体アデニル酸シクラーゼ活性化ポリペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to examine the action of pineal neurosteroids. Following pinealectomy, we found that the reduced concentration of allopregnanolone induced apoptosis in the Purkinje cells of the cerebellum. However, administration of allopregnanolone to pinealectomized chicks prevented apoptosis in these cells. Subsequently, we have demonstrated that mRNA expression of pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP), an endogenous neuroprotective factor, is decreased following pinealectomy in the developing cerebellum of chicks. These findings suggest that the neuroprotective effect of pineal allopregnanolone is associated with an increase in PACAP mRNA expression during the early stages of neuronal development. We therefore provide new evidence that pineal allopregnanolone may be involved in Purkinje cell survival mediated by PACAP action during development.