The role of AMH in gonadal size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Nagoya University (2016)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Chika  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (50750775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメダカ / 卵巣 / 生殖細胞 / 生殖腺 / AMH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, anti-mullerian hormone (amh) signal deficient medaka hotei were isolated and they showed hyperactivation of germline stem cell division, resulting germ cell excess. I performed medaka ovarian cell culture and examined the character of cultured cells . After 14 days of cell culture, functional sperm were produced from cultured ovarian germ cells, suggesting that medaka adult ovaries have germ cells with potential to differentiate into both oocytes and sperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって、どの発達段階の生殖細胞が卵巣器官を形成することができるのか、また、成体の卵巣内にある生殖細胞の中でどの分化段階の生殖細胞まで精子・卵どちらにも分化できる能力を持つのかを示すことができた。今回確立した培養実験系はどのような因子が精子・卵への分化に寄与しているのかをスクリーニングするための系としても利用できる可能性がある。