| Project/Area Number |
15K18573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 恐怖 / 嗅覚 / 天敵 / ピラジン / すくみ / 神経回路 / 扁桃体 / 視床下部 / ストレス / 忌避 / 分界条床核 / カイロモン / 恐怖反応 / 嗅上皮 / 鋤鼻器 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For animal survival, it is important to respond appropriately to danger by feeling fear. When mice sniff the predator odor, they show behavioral, autonomic, and endocrine fear responses. In this study, we attempted to understand the induction and control mechanism of the fear reactions, using pyrazine compounds involved in wolf urine we identified previously. The pyrazine odor information simultaneously induced a set of fear reactions by activating neural circuits in both the main olfactory and vomeronasal systems in the brain. Also, the odor information was suggested to cause the region-specific activation in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis and the anterior hypothalamic nucleus in these olfactory systems.