Neurophysiological analysis of dopamine dependnent odor preference changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAGANOS Shintaro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主任研究員 (30631965)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドーパミン / 行動の可塑性 / 学習記憶 / 電気化学 / ショウジョウバエ / 匂い嗜好の変化 / 匂い連合学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experience-dependent preference changes are found in various animals from mammals to insects. However, the detail of its molecular and cellular mechanism is still unclear. In this study, we employed olfactory associations in Drosophila melanogaster and investigated neurophysiological processes of experience dependent odor preference changes. We found that monoamine neurotransmitter, dopamine, and dopaminergic neurons were required for preference behavioral plasticity. Then, we employed electrochemical method and calcium imaging to detect dopamine release and neural activities of dopaminergic neuron, respectively. As results, we have identified that each brain regions, which regulate odor preference behavior, have unique dopamine release manners.