Temperature signaling through trimeric G protein in sensoryneuron of C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Akane  甲南大学, 自然科学研究科, 研究員 (50410717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC. elegans / 3量体Gタンパク質 / 線虫 / カルシウムイメージング / 温度受容 / 低温耐性 / GPCR / 温度情報伝達 / 分子神経遺伝学 / 細胞遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature is important information for biological reaction. Animals have acclimation mechanism to temperature changes. C. elegans has cultivation temperature-dependent cold tolerance. We are using the cold tolerance as a model for studying temperature signaling in animal. Previously reported, ASJ sensory neuron that is known as light and pheromone-sensing neuron senses temperature through trimeric G-protein pathway, which is required for photo signaling. However, photoreceptor LITE-1 was not involved in cold tolerance and temperature sensation in ASJ. In this study, we found that multiple G-proteins additively regulate temperature signaling in ASJ. To identify the temperature sensing receptor upstream of trimeric G protein, we screened G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR). We performed RNAi screening for GPCR genes. We constructed knockout mutants of respective GPCR genes by using CRISPR/Cas9 system, and analyzed cold tolerance.