Dissection of nucleolar silent chromatin structure by proteomics and single- molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IDE Satoru  国立遺伝学研究所, 構造遺伝学研究センター, 助教 (50534567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核小体 / サイレンシング / RNAポリメラーゼ / 一分子イメージング / rRNA遺伝子 / 液滴 / リボソームRNA遺伝子(rDNA) / 遺伝子サイレンシング / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RNA polymerase I (Pol I) transcription machinery in the nucleoli is an integral component for ribosome biogenesis, the defect of which is related to human genetic disorders called ribosomopathies. While the structural integrity and mapping of the molecules have previously been revealed, it remains unclear about the dynamics of the molecules reflecting the physical property in vivo. We establish the single-molecule imaging system of Pol I in living cells. Our particle tracking analysis find that the transcription machineries embed in the transcription factories are immobile for efficient transcription. After inducing a new nucleolar silencer,TopBP1, Pol Is are released from the factories, and moves more rapidly by Brownian motion around nucleolar periphery. We propose that the defect of immobility of Pol I anchored to the transcription factory induces the droplet-like self-assembly of Pol I, thereby causing the perturbation of ribosome biogenesis in the human genetic disorder.