Genetic control of plastid division in chlorarachniophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Yoshihisa  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40647319)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords葉緑体 / オルガネラ / 分裂 / DNA複製 / 藻類 / ヌクレオモルフ / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the mechanism and evolution of organelle division and organelle DNA replication in the secondary plastid-bearing algae, chlorarachniophytes. I newly identified several proteins for constriction of the inner plastid membranes and for replication of plastid, mitochondrial, and nucleomorph DNA. I have discussed the evolution of those proteins based on molecular phylogeny.