Population genomics of mating system evolution in Closterium pslc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchimatsu Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60740107)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIKANE Yuki
SEKIMOTO Hiroyuki
NISHIYAMA Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自家交配 / リシークエンス解析 / 生殖様式 / 集団ゲノミクス / 自殖 / 生殖システム / 有性生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolution of self-fertilization from outcrossing is the prevalent events in plants, animals and fungus. Here we studied the genomic causes and consequences of self-fertilization through a re-sequencing analysis of the green algae, Closterium pslc, in which self-fertilizing (homothallic) strains evolved from outcrossing (heterothallic) strains multiple times repeatedly. We found, for example, that genomes of homothallic strains tend to be smaller, while segmental duplications seem prevalent in heterothallic genomes. Sex-specific genes found in heterothallic strains were also identified in the genomes of independently evolved homothallic strains.