How do evolutionary novelties emerge? An approach with genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Shigeyuki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (30714498)
Research Collaborator FUKUTOMI Yuichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Matsumoto KEIJI  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化発生学 / ショウジョウバエ / 模様 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to introduce genome editing technique by CRISPR / Cas9 system to Drosophila guttifera, aiming to clarify the role of genes in color pattern formation and the regulatory relationship among genes.
We first established a method to quantitatively measure development of pigmentation in wings by image analysis. Next, with reference to the method used in Drosophila melanogaster CRISPR / Cas 9 system, genes on the X chromosome were targeted to show the effectiveness of the method. As a result of trial and error, we established a method to make G0 mosaic individuals and knockout strains with mutation in the germline.