Evolution of dimorphic immunoproteasome subunit gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Kentaro  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00582818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / プロテアーゼ / 二型性 / 種を超えた多型 / 遺伝子進化 / 対立遺伝子 / 免疫プロテアソーム / 獲得免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PSMB8 is one of the proteasome beta subunits with protease activity responsible for generating MHC class I presenting-peptides. PSMB8 gene of cartilaginous and bony fish has two (A and F) lineages showing about 20% differences of amino acid residues. In bony fish, two lineages are presented as dimorphic alleles maintaining for about 400 million years among species. To clarify the biological factors maintaining the dimorphic alleles, cleavage specificities were compared between A and F alleles. Whereas immunoproteasome containing A lineage of PSMB8 increased chymotrypsin-like activity compared with constitutive proteasome, it having F lineage of PSMB8 decreased. this result implied that two lineages of PSMB8 supply the MHC class I presenting-pepties with various C-terminal residues.