Understanding the relationship between aerobic energy metabolisms and cell cycle progression in eukaryotes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takayuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (10595151)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真核藻類 / 概日リズム / 細胞周期 / 遺伝子改変 / 植物 / レドックス / 藻類 / 光合成 / 葉緑体 / 細胞周期進行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria and chloroplasts perform highly efficient energy metabolisms, respiration and photosynthesis, respectively, in eukaryotes. The aerobic energy metabolisms, however, are also main generators of reactive oxygen species and can damage cells. It has been poorly known how eukaryotic cells coordinate the aerobic energy metabolisms for safe cell proliferation during a daily cycle. Eukaryotic algae grow during the daytime. In contrast, the cell cycle progression is restricted to the night when photosynthesis does not operate. This temporal separation protects S- and M-phase cells from photosynthetic oxidative stress. Circadian rhythms are believed to control this temporal separation. We demonstrated that change in photosynthetic activity resets the circadian rhythms, which suggests that the timing of cell cycle progression, which is regulated by circadian rhythms, are probably determined by interaction between the molecular clock in a host and retrograde signals from endosymbionts.